When you use the Instantor service, you trust us with your personal data. We are committed to keeping that trust. That starts with helping you understand our privacy practices. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the information we collect, how it is used and shared, and your choices regarding this information that you share with Instantor when using our service (the “Service”).

By using the Service, you accept our processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Therefore, please take time to read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions before using the Service.

Instantor AB, 556818-2835, is responsible for processing of the personal data that is collected when using Instantor’s Services and is therefore a data controller. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Us via email

Information that may be collected when using the service includes:


Personal and contact details such as personal identification number or similar, name, address, age, gender, telephone number, e-mail address; and


Financial information such as your bank, bank account number, number of accounts, loans and transactional history (transaction, amount and date).

By using the Services and/or by accepting the Privacy Policy, You give Your unambiguous consent to Us to process your Personal Data for the purposes as included in this Privacy Policy.


Persons under the age of 18 are not entitled to use the Service. We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If we become aware that we keep data about such a person, we will take all reasonable measures to delete such data, provided that we are not legally prevented from doing so.


Any Personal Data relating to you will be used by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We process the personal data for the purposes of providing the Service (as defined in our Terms and Conditions), to fulfill our obligations towards You under the Service, and to ensure the quality of the Service. In an de-identified format, We may also use the information for analytical purposes and for development of our services. We may also use your personal data for administrative purposes, such as billing, to prevent misuse of the Service as part of our efforts to keep our services safe and secure, to prevent fraud, and to future enhancing of the Service.

In addition to the above stated purposes we may process your personal data to ensure that our Terms and Conditions are followed, upon request by competent authorities and to discover and prevent illegal activities.


Personal data collected through the Service may be disclosed to the following categories of recipients:

Other companies within Our group of companies, to any successors in title to our business or assets. A list of our group companies is available upon request.

Our customers, e.g. credit bureaus that you have agreed to share your data with via the Service. Note that all processing by these customers are subject to their privacy policies

We may also disclose your personal data to distributors of our products and services, as well as service providers and subcontractors retained to perform functions on our behalf or to provide services to us, such as website hosting and management; information technology and office services; legal, accounting, audit and other professional service providers; and other services related to our business. All service providers and subcontractors that act on our behalf are contractually obligated not to collect, use or disclose the personal data for any purpose other than to perform such functions on our behalf or to provide services to us or as otherwise required by law.

We may also disclose personal data to external parties if required by law, or in response to legal requests, for example court orders, subpoenas or specific requests from law enforcement agencies.

Additionally, We may also use and disclose information in de-identified or aggregate form (so that no individuals are personally identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

We take all reasonable legal, technical, and organisational measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and with an adequate level of protection when transferred to or shared with such selected third parties.

Some of the third parties identified above may be located outside Your country of residence including outside the European Economic Area (i.e. in a so-called third country), in which case we will take all necessary steps required under applicable law with for example the use of EU model clauses or transfer under the Privacy Shield Framework to ensure that the personal data is adequately protected. If you have any questions regarding transfer of personal data to such third country, please contact us via email to


We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary based on the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable law. Your personal data may for example be retained so that we can provide evidence of that you have been identified in relation to the company that asked you to use the Service. Your personal data will be deleted or anonymized when it is no longer relevant for the purposes under which it was collected.


We are committed to protecting your personal data and take appropriate measures to keep it secure and to prevent unauthorised access or use. For example, all personal data collected will be treated with confidentiality as far as possible and will, where appropriate, be transmitted and handled by applying SSL (Secure socket layer) and secure encryption procedures.


You have the right to, free of charge and once per calendar year, ask for a copy of the personal data that we hold about You. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to collection of your data and to object to some of our processing activities as well as request erasure, rectification and restriction of your personal data. If you withdraw your consent, please note that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal and that Instantor may, under certain circumstances, have another legal ground for the processing and therefore may be entitled to continue the processing. If You want to exercise any of these rights, please contact Us via e-mail to

If you are unhappy with Our processing of Your personal data you may lodge a complaint with the Swedish data protection authority (Swe: Datainspektionen), at datainspektionen@datainspektionen.seor Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden, phone no +46 08-657 61 00.

Instantor reserves the right to from time to time update and make changes to this Privacy Policy. Prior to making any material changes to this Privacy Policy We will inform you about the changes on our website and provide you with the possibility to review and accept the updated policy prior to your continued use of the Service. Please check here regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy.

Please visit Our website at for more information about Us and Our services.


We use cookies, including third party cookies such as those described in the table below, on our website and in our Service. We use them to understand you as a user better and to analyze data regarding our Users. The cookies collect information for us, not for anyone else. A cookie is a small file (typically of letters or numbers) downloaded onto a device (e.g. a PC or portable device such as a laptop, iPhone, iPad, Android or other smart phone) that stores information on your hard drive or flash drive or browser so that our website or Service can recognize you as a returning visitor or user and to tailor your experience of our website or Service according to your preferences when you access them. The following cookies are used on our website:

Google Analytics

Cookie name Expiration time Description
_ga 2 years This cookie is used to distinguish users.
_gid 24 hours This cookie is used to distinguish users.
_gat 1 minute This cookie is used to throttle request rate.
AMP_TOKEN 30 seconds to 1 year This cookie contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

Cookies are useful as they help us to recognize you when you visit our website. Cookies may be used to note the pages that you visit and any preferences you choose during the visit. This will allow us to enhance Your experience and make improvements to our website.

We may also use cookies to compile anonymous statistics about your browsing patterns and to collect information about your online activity on the website or the Service. Should we use cookies in this way, you will not be personally identified and any information collected will only be used in aggregate form for reporting purposes.

To learn more about cookies, please visit

You are not obliged to accept any cookies and most browsers allow you to decline the acceptance of cookies. Our website allows you to choose whether you give consent for the use of cookies on Our website as set out in this Privacy Policy when you first access the website and if we introduce any new cookies to the website, where required to do so under applicable law. Should you decide not to allow cookies and want to turn them off, please adjust your cookie settings and look at the help or settings menu on your browser or contact your system administrator.

Reg no 556818-2835
Vasagatan 16
111 20 Stockholm
Visit for more information